International Kidney and Monoclonal Gammopathy Research Group:
Third International Meeting

New Orleans, Louisiana
April 27-28, 2017

Program

Thursday, April 27, 2017
7:00 am – 8:00 am: Registration open
7:00 am – 8:30 am: Breakfast and Exhibits
8:15 am – 10:15 am: GENERAL THEMES; Robert Kyle, Vecihi Batuman: Chairs

  1. Opening Remarks: Robert Kyle

  2. The expanding spectrum of monoclonal gammopathies and MGRS: Nelson Leung

  3. Kidney injury from paraproteins-the role of inflammatory pathways: Vecihi Batuman

  4. Newer treatments of multiple myeloma—effects on renal involvement: Brendan Weiss

10:15 am – 10:30 am: BREAK      
10:30 am – 12:30 pm: BASIC –EXPERIMENTAL; Marina Ramirez-Alvarado, Guillermo Herrera: Chairs

  1. Monoclonal immunoglobulin deposition disease: Christophe Sirac

  2. Cast nephropathy—from bench to bedside: Paul Sanders

  3. Newer Insights into amyloidogenesis—Guillermo Herrera

  4. LC associated interstitial nephritis—Maria Picken

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm: Lunch on own
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm: AIg AMYLOIDOSIS; Arnaud Jaccard, Robert Kyle, Chairs

  1. Update on the treatment of AL amyloidosis— Ashutosh Wechalekar

  2. Non chemotherapy based treatment—Suzanne Lentzsch

  3. Effects of cytogenetics on AL amyloidosis – Angela Dispenzieri

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm: PATHOLOGY; Maria Picken, Samih Nasr: Chairs

  1. State of the art of the techniques for the diagnosis of MGRS- Samih Nasr

  2. Light chain proximal tubulopathy –Vivette D’Agati

  3. C3 glomerulopathy and monoclonal Gammopathy—Virginie Royal

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm: Break
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm: DEBATE: EXTRACORPOREAL REMOVAL OF LIGHT CHAINS FOR MCN- Nelson Leung and Efsthathios Kastritis, Chairs

  1. Pro- view—speaker: Jean Paul Fermand

  2. Con- view—speaker: Paul Cockwell

  3. Rebuttals

6:15 pm – 7:30 pm: Poster viewing, Reception, Exhibits

Friday, April 28, 2017
7:00 am – 8:00 am: Registration open
7:00 am – 8:00 am: Breakfast and Exhibits
8:15 am- 10:15 am: MGRS; Angela Dispenzieri and Chris Venner: Chairs

  1. Novel developments on the pathogenesis and treatment strategy on C3 glomerulopathy—Sophie Chauvet

  2. Renal transplant in MGRS - Julian Gillmore

  3. Response criteria for MIDD – Frank Bridoux

  4. Monoclonal Gammopathy-associated TMA—Véronique Frémeaux-Bacchi

10:15am - 10:30 am: Break
10:30 – 11:30 am: Clones other than plasma cell – Brendan Weiss and Ashutosh Wechalekar, Chairs

  1. Management of Waldenström macroglobulinemia - Prashant Kapoor

  2. Treating CLL in the setting a kidney disease - Tim Call

 11:30 am-12:30 noon: THE FUTURE – Frank Bridoux and Paul Sanders, Chairs

  1. Can we cure amyloidosis: Morie Gertz

  2. Future(istic) strategies to prevent renal disease in monoclonal Gammopathy: Nelson Leung

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm: Lunch on own – Exhibits open
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Oral Communications
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm: Closing remarks - Nelson Leung

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm: IKMG Board meeting

International Kidney and Monoclonal Gammopathy Research Group 2nd International Meeting
La Rochelle, France
September 3-4, 2015

Program

Abstract Book

 

Thursday, September 3rd  
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Introduction: Guy Touchard and Nelson Leung
The history of monoclonal gammopathies: Robert A. Kyle
MGRS: an evolving concept: Nelson Leung
Classification of renal disorders in monoclonal gammopathies: Guy Touchard 
The kidney biopsy in MGRS: recent advances in pathology: Samih Nasr  

Coffee break  

9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Proximal Tubule in Monoclonal Gammopathy: From the microscope to the Lab
Light chain tubulopathy with crystals – Vivette D’Agati
LC proximal tubulopathy without crystals: Guillermo Herrera
LC-induced interstitial nephritis: Maria Picken 
Inflammatory pathways involved in proximal tubular injury:  Veichi Batuman
Panel discussion

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Updateon monoclonal protein detection/measurement
New free light chain assays: Ashu Wechalekar 
Mass spectrometry: David Murray  

3:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. New Renal response and emerging therapies in AL amyloidosis
Assessing renal response in AL amyloidosis: Giampaolo Merlini
Anti-SAP therapy – Julian Gillmore
Anti-fibril therapy – Brendan Weiss  

Coffee break  

4:30 p.m. –  6:00 p.m. Update on the management of myeloma cast nephropathy
Chemotherapeutic options: Dimopoulos group
Free light chain removal: Colin Hutchison? Paul Cockwell?
Response measurement: Heinz Ludwig  
Group discussion  

6:00 p.m. Poster viewing and wine reception   

Friday, September. 4th
8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Update in pathophysiology: animal models
Cast nephropathy: Paul Sanders
LC Fanconi syndrome: Olivier Devuyst
AL amyloidosis: Guillermo Herrera
Randall-type MIDD: Christophe Sirac  

Coffee break  

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 a.m. C3 glomerulopathy and monoclonal gammopathy
C3 GP and monoclonal gammopathy: the disease spectrum: Frank Bridoux
The complement system in C3GP and monoclonal gammopathy: Véronique Frémeaux- Bacchi  

12:00 – 12:45:  Extrarenal manifestations of monoclonal gammopathy: Jean Paul Fermand  

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Oral communications  

4:00 p.m. Closing remarks  

4:30 p.m. IKMG meeting

5:30 p.m. IKMG Board meeting