International Kidney and Monoclonal Gammopathy Research Group Third International Meeting
New Orleans, Louisiana
April 27-28, 2017

Registration >

Hotel Reservations >

Program

Thursday, April 27, 2017
7:00 am – 8:00 am: Registration open
7:00 am – 8:30 am: Breakfast and Exhibits
8:15 am – 10:15 am: GENERAL THEMES; Robert Kyle, Vecihi Batuman: Chairs

  1. Opening Remarks: Robert Kyle
  2. The expanding spectrum of monoclonal gammopathies and MGRS: Nelson Leung
  3. Kidney injury from paraproteins-the role of inflammatory pathways: Vecihi Batuman
  4. Newer treatments of multiple myeloma—effects on renal involvement: Brendan Weiss

10:15 am – 10:30 am: BREAK      
10:30 am – 12:30 pm: BASIC –EXPERIMENTAL; Marina Ramirez-Alvarado, Guillermo Herrera: Chairs

  1. Monoclonal immunoglobulin deposition disease: Christophe Sirac
  2. Cast nephropathy—from bench to bedside: Paul Sanders
  3. Newer Insights into amyloidogenesis—Guillermo Herrera
  4.  LC associated interstitial nephritis—Maria Picken    

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm: Lunch on own
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm: AIg AMYLOIDOSIS; Arnaud Jaccard, Robert Kyle, Chairs

  1. Update on the treatment of AL amyloidosis— Ashutosh Wechalekar
  2. Non chemotherapy based treatment—Suzanne Lentzsch
  3. Effects of cytogenetics on AL amyloidosis – Angela Dispenzieri          

3:30 pm – 5:00 pmPATHOLOGY; Maria Picken, Samih Nasr: Chairs

  1. State of the art of the techniques for the diagnosis of MGRS- Samih Nasr
  2. Light chain proximal tubulopathy –Vivette D’Agati
  3. C3 glomerulopathy and monoclonal Gammopathy—Virginie Royal

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm: Break
5:15 pm – 6:15 pmDEBATE: EXTRACORPOREAL REMOVAL OF LIGHT CHAINS FOR MCN- Nelson Leung and Efsthathios Kastritis, Chairs

  1. Pro- view—speaker:  Jean Paul Fermand
  2. Con- view—speaker: Paul Cockwell
  3. Rebuttals

6:15 pm – 7:30 pm: Poster viewing, Reception, Exhibits

Friday, April 28, 2017
7:00 am – 8:00 am: Registration open
7:00 am – 8:00 am: Breakfast and Exhibits
8:15 am- 10:15 amMGRS; Angela Dispenzieri and Chris Venner: Chairs

  1. Novel developments on the pathogenesis and treatment strategy on C3 glomerulopathy—Sophie Chauvet
  2. Renal transplant in MGRS -  Julian Gillmore
  3. Response criteria for MIDD – Frank Bridoux
  4. Monoclonal Gammopathy-associated TMA—Véronique Frémeaux-Bacchi

10:15am - 10:30 am: Break
10:30 – 11:30 am: Clones other than plasma cell – Brendan Weiss and Ashutosh Wechalekar, Chairs

  1. Management of Waldenström macroglobulinemia - Prashant Kapoor
  2. Treating CLL in the setting a kidney disease - Tim Call

 11:30 am-12:30 noonTHE FUTURE – Frank Bridoux and Paul Sanders, Chairs

  1. Can we cure amyloidosis: Morie Gertz
  2. Future(istic) strategies to prevent renal disease in monoclonal Gammopathy: Nelson Leung

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm: Lunch on own – Exhibits open
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Oral Communications
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm: Closing remarks - Nelson Leung

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm: IKMG Board meeting